Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
ISBN
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dear Zoo. Rod Campbell 
MacMillan Children's Books 2009 0330512781 Board book Used: Very Good Board book 
Little used (minimal wear to cover, internally clean and bright). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Vicki No. 1 
Atlas Comics 1975 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear to cover, small tears to base of spine, slight discoloration to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Walker and Hebburn (Old O.) 
Alan Godfrey Maps 1983-02 090755430X Map New Map 
Brand new facsimile map. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ghosts and Legends of Northumbria 
Sandhill P 1989 094609814X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight marking to card covers, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Story of the Spanish Armada (With Numerous Illustrations) 
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1887 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight marking to decorated cloth covers, slight war to extremities of spine, bookplate of previous owner pasted inside front cover, some discoloration to endpapers, hint of ageing to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beamish The North of England Open Air Museum 
Jarrold Publishing and Beamish 2003 0711729964 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stockton Today 
The Power Gas Corporation Ltd. 1953 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Used copy in generally good condition (slight wear and slight marking to cover - grey boards with monochrome photograph to front cover, top portion of front free endpaper has been removed, generally a clean, sound copy). 48 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs on alternate pages - textual description on facing pages. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Light Out of Darkness: Coal Fields of the North-east on Film 
Northern Film & T.V.Archive 1987 094900605X Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings - used but in reasonable condition (some wear and scuffing to card covers, some marking inside front cover where a lending plate appears to have been removed, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Your Baby and Toddler from Birth to 3 Years (Johnsons) 
Dorling Kindersley Plc P/B 2004 1405306998 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Tyneside Classical Tradition. Classical Architecture in the North East, c. 1700-1850 
Tyne and Wear County Council Museums 1980 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Memories of Sedgefield 
Couty Durham Books 2001 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear). 50 pp. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Memories of Trimdon Village 
County Durham Books 2009 1897585535 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Memories of Lanchester 
County Durham Books 2003 1897585772 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Memories of Shildon 
County Durham Books 2003 1897585764 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Warbirds Worldwide: Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress/Special Edition 
Motorbooks Intl 1990 1870601173 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Best of Cole Porter 
Carisch 2005 8850707320 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover - crease to rear cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ebchester; The Story Of A North Durham Village 
Ebchester Village Trust 1984 Used: Good 
PAPERBACK. Used copy in good condiiton (slight wear to card covers, internally a clean, sound copy). 72 pp. Illustrated. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 World War II Remembered 
King George's Fund for Sailors 1995 0952478307 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ghosts and Legends of Northumbria 
Sandhill P 1989 094609814X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight discoloration to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 More ghosts & legends of Northumbria 
Coquet 1989 0946098166 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Military Operations France and Belgium 1918 - The German March Offensive and its Preliminaries (Appendices only) 
MacMillan & Co Ltd 1935 Used: Good 
Used copy in good condition (minimal wear to red cloth covers, slight marking to edges of cover, slight fading to spine, internally a clean, sound copy - not ex-library). 148 pp. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Illustrated Guide to Durham 
Thos. Caldcleugh & Son 1907 Used: Good 
Used copy in good condition - 15th edition paperback copy now rebound as a hardback - some wear and foxing to original card covers and prelims, name of previous owner and date written inside together with bookplate of previous owner. Generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Boeket in Willet: Nederlandse bloemstillevens in de achttiende en de eerste helft van de negentiende eeuw 
Amsterdam 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition. This art catalogue was produced in connection with an exhibition from 29 May to 9 August 1970 at the Museum Willet Holthuysen (slight wear to cover, a few small annotations inside, generally a clean, sound copy). Illustrated. Text in Dutch. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Walks in Coquetdale 
Northumberland National Park Authority 1988 0907632149 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Leaves from Consett Iron Company Letter Books 1887 to 1893 
Consett Iron Works 1962 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover and spine, some marking to bottom of page edges, generally a clean, sound copy) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 But the World Goes on the Same 
Erdesdun Pubns. 1979-09 0905274067 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight discoloration to cover, slight marking to page edges, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The County Durham Book 
County Durham Books 1999 1897585551 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to dustjacket - not price-clipped, name of previous owner and date written inside otherwise a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Confessions of St Augustine in Ten Books 
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1900 Used: Good 
Limited edition of only 400 copies, of which this is no 76. Bound in faux vellum, printed in black and red on Arnold and Foster's unbleached handmade paper, top edge gilt, this copy is in overall reasonable condition (some wear and discoloration to cover and spine, tape-repaired to front hinge, some foxing to end papers and to page edges, some marking to inner margins of last few pages, bookplate of previous owner inside, details of another owner also written inside, a sound copy). 346 pp. 
Price: 1800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A Brief Sketch of Durham For The Use Of Visitors And Others. 
George Walker : Durham 1870 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Used copy in reasonable condition (some wear to extremites of covers and spine, corners bumped, some foxing to pages, bookplate of previous owner pasted inside front cover, tear to pull-out map, cracking at joints of endpapers, a few pages tending to loose). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Big Show: The Greatest Pilot's Story of World War II 
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 0297846191 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Picture of South Shields 
South Tyneside Borough Council Library Service 1979 0906617014 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, top corner of title page has been removed, otherwise a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Seaham From the Air 
FlyingFotos 2007 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Little used copy (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 26 pp. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Star Wars Summer Activity Annual 
Pedigree Books Ltd 2009 1906450811 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy - complete with over 50 stickers and 3 masks. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Riccall In World War 2 1939-1945 
Riccall Local History Group 2004 1903833582 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Classic Adventures, Volume 5 (Star Wars RPG) 
West End Games 1998 0874315115 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Star Wars: A New Hope (Galaxy Guide No 1, Second Edition) 
West End Games 1995-06 0874312655 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Children of the Highlands (This is Our Country Series) 
Hutchinson 1969 0090591607 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Fourth impression. Used copy in good condition (slight wear and a few small tears to edge of dustjacket which has been price-clipped, hint of tanning to pages, otherwise internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Classic Adventures No. 1 (Star Wars RPG) 
West End Games 1995 0874312612 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Official Membership Yearbook 2009/10 (The Arsenal) 
Sidan Media 2009 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice clean copy, used but with minimal wear to cover, internally clean and bright. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Kevin Keegan Reluctant Messiah 
Pan Macmillian 0330453084 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to cover, details of previous bookseller inside, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Poetical Works of Henry W Longfellow 
Ward, Lock, and Co., Limited, London Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Undated. Moxon's Standard Poets Edition. Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight marking to decorated cloth covers, slight bumping and wear to corners and extremities of spine, prize-giving plate pasted inside front cover, slight ageing to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 John Clare Society Journal Number 12 Bicentenary Number July 1993 
John Clare Society; Limited Edition 1993 0950921890 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (sample/review copy stamped inside, slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Love Tears and Kisses : A Souvenir Limited Edition : A Collection of David Whitfield photographs taken by, and with his fans 
Wolds Publications : Driffield 1995 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Limited First Edition - 500 copies only - used but in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 28 pp. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The House Book: Handy Household Hints and Tips (Diy) 
Murdoch Books 2006 1740457927 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Sunday School Readings, Recitations, and Dialogues. In Prose and Verse, Original and Selected 
Frederick Warne and Co. Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Undated - appears late 19th centurey. Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear and scratching / scuffing to decorated board covers, bumping to corners and extremities of spine, name of a previous owner written inside, some discoloration and slight foxing to page edges, pages lightly tanned, a sound copy). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The History Of British Motoring.A Chronicle Of Classic Cars And Bikes 
Bookmart 2006 1861471971 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Little used (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Middlesbrough's History in Maps: An Album of Maps and Plans from the 17th to the 20th Centuries, with Text, Illustrating the Development of the County Borough of Middlesbrough 
Cleveland & Teeside Local History Society 1996 0950719900 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Little used - minimal wear to 19 pp A4 sized booklet, each of the 17 maps appear unopened. Undated but probably 1980s. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Coast from South Shields to Whitburn: Archaeology and History : Based on a Local Heritage Initiative Survey Carried Out By the Arbeia Society 
The Arbeia Society 2004 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to card covers, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 AR 100 AWARD SHOW Volumne No. 7 
New York: Black Book Marketing Group 1992 0945424367 Used: Good 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to pictorial board covers - no dustjacket was issued, corners bumped, internally a very clean, sound copy). 138 pp. Illustrated. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Report of the Committee on the Financial Aspects of Corporate Governance 
Gee Publishing Ltd 1992 0852589131 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Haus und Hof in Osterreichs Landschaft. Rural dwelling Houses and Farm Buildings in Austria's Countryside. 
Notring 1972 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in generally good condition (slight wear and some scuffing to dustjacket, details of previous owner embossed on front endpaper, a couple of very small pen marks inside, generally a clean, sound copy). 242 pp. Illustrated with black & hite photographs. Text in German, English and French. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Reflections from the Furrows 
Self Published, Stockton, Teeside 1974 Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback Signed
Signed by the author, Charles Harland Thompson, this used copy is in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Collins Concise Encyclopedia of Greek and Roman Mythology 
Wm. Collins Sons and Co Ltd 1969 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear to cover and creasing to spine, name of previous owner inside, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Return Via Dunkirk (Classic Military Library) "Gun Buster"
Compendium Publishing 1994 1859150950 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Little used (minimal wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Revise As Maths (Revise As Study Guides) *
Letts Educational 2004-07-01 1843154315 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally clean and bright). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The School of Donne A Alvarez
New English Library 1967 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 HIstoire de France. Images et Recits. Cours Elementaire A Bonifacio and L Merieult (Illustrated by Albert Brenet)
Hachette, Paris 1952 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and and some scuffing to pictorial board covers, corners bumped, slight foxing to page edges, hint of ageing to pages, otherwise a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Pink Furniture A E Coppard
Jonathan Cape Ltd 1930 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in reasonable condtion (some wear and discoloration to dustjacket, including a couple of tears to edge and chipping, not price-clipped, slight wear and slight soiling to edges of pink cloth covers, corners bumped, discoloration and slight foxing to page edges, slight browning to endpapers, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Pelagea & Other Poems. A E Coppard (Illustrated by Robert Gibbings)
Golden Cockerel Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Signed
1st Limited Edition. Number 333 of only 425 copies. Signed dedication by the author 'For Tom and Favell Van Oss with every good wish from Flynn and ?? - see scanned image, Walberswick March 1933'. Also has 'A E Coppard' signature on the following front endpaper. Printed in black and red on English hand-made paper. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings. Quarter cream cloth with gilt titles to spine, pink and yellow batik paper covered boards. No dustjacket. 44 pp. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The 13th & 14th Fairmile Flotillas in Burma A Goulden
A Goulden 1989 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Little used copy (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ancient Egypt Speaks A J Howard Hulme and Frederic H Wood
Rider & Co 1937 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Reading copy only. Used copy with some wear and marking to cover and spine, foxing to page edges and to inside covers and endpapers, a useful reference copy nonetheless. 191 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Origins of the Second World War (Penguin History) A J P Taylor
Penguin Books 1991 014013672X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, slight discoloration to page edges, otherwise a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 First World War an Illustrated History A J P Taylor
Hamish Hamilton 1963 0241901871 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to dustjacket which has been price-clipped, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Birds In Durham 1999: Annual Report of the Durham Bird Club A L Armstrong (Editor)
Durham Bird Club 2003 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, initials of previous owner inside, otherwise internally a clean, sound copy). 104 pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 William Shakespeare : A Biography A L Rowse
Macmillan 1963 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and a few tears to edge of dustjacket, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Elizabethan Renaissance - The Cultural Achievement A L Rowse
Macmillan 1972 0333137884 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and chipping to edges of dustjacket, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A Man of Singular Virtue. Being A Life of Sir Thomas More by his son-in-law William Roper and a selection of More's Letters A L Rowse (Editor)
The Folio Society 1980 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Little used copy (minimal wear to cover - black gilt cloth spine with red gilt covers - slight wear to slipcase, a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Story of the Scottish Reformation A M Renwick
Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1960 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and discoloration to cover, slight tanning to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Hadrian's Wall A R Birley
HMSO, London 1963 0116700793 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Atmospheric Pollution (Its Origins and Prevention) A R Meetham
Pergamon Press 1952 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings, slight wear to maroon cloth covers, no dustjacket, some discoloration to page edges, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 The Field Gun Run: The Royal Tournament, a Century and More of Naval Sport A Short HIstory by John Sadler
Aegis 2010 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 74 pp. Illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 New Land: The Zuider Zee Works A Spits
Vereniging, The Hague 1968 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to covers, some marking from rusting staples, otherwise a clean, sound copy). 58 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Life and Letters in France : The Nineteenth Century A W Raitt
Nelson 1971 0171700031 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and discoloration to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 History of American psychology A. A Roback
Collier Books 1964 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and discoloration to cover, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Domus Anguli Puensis: A Latin Version of A.A.Milne's The House at Pooh Corner A. A. Milne; E.H. Shepard (Illustrator): Brian Staples (Translator)
Methuen 1980 0416885500 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight discoloration to jacket, hint of ageing to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Northrop Frye: Anatomy of His Criticism A. C. Hamilton
University of Toronto Press 1991 0802069053 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelf wear). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 William Cullen and the Eighteenth Century Medical World: A Bicentenary Exhibition and Symposium Arranged by the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh A. Doig; J. P. S. Ferguson; I. A. Milne; R. Passmore (Editors)
Edinburgh University Press 1993 0748603026 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 HMS 'Marathon' A. E. Langsford
Barrie & Jenkins 1989 0712620036 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a clean, sound copy) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Urbanization and Kinship: The Domestic Domain on the Copperbelt of Zambia, 1950-1956 A. Epstein
Academic Press 1981 012240520X Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to dustjacket - not price-clipped, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Current Literary Terms A. F. Scott
Macmillan 1979 0333261011 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover and spine, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Asa Gray: American Botanist, Friend of Darwin A. Hunter Dupree
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1988 0801837413 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 The de Havilland Tiger Moth : Profile No 132 A. J Jackson
Profile Publications 1966 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear and slight marking to covers, small - half inch - tears to each end of spine, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Second World War: An Illustrated History A. J. P. Taylor
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1976 0140041354 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Taranto, 1940: A Glorious Episode A. J. Smithers
Trans-Atlantic Publications 1995 0850524911 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Little used copy (minimal wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Surveillance and Target Acquisition Systems (Brassey's Battlefield Weapons Systems and Technology Series) A. L. Rodgers (Editor)
Pergamon Press 1983 0080283357 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, slight marking to page edges, otherwise a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Look around Hadrian's Wall A. M Tynan
Northumberland County Council, National Park and Countryside Department 1982 090763205X Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback Signed
Signed with best wishes from the author inside front cover, a used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover - including small crease to corner of rear cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Fokker: The Creative Years (Putnam's Netherlands aircraft) A. R. Weyl
Conway Maritime Press 1998 0851778178 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Adventures on the Western Front 1914-1915 A. Rawlinson C.M.G
Melrose 1925 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good None Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to blue cloth covers gilt titles to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, some bumping and slight wear to corners and extremites of spine, scattered light foxing to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 316 pp. Illustrated with black & white plates and maps - all present. 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 The Cave Children A. Th. Sonnleitner (Translated from the Ninety-ninth German Edition by Winifred M Dean)
Blackie 1935 Hardcover Used: Good None Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight marking to green cloth covers and spine, no dustjacket, slight bumping to corners and to extremities of spine, bookplate of previous owner pasted to front endpaper, slight discoloration to page edges, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 A Northumbrian Methodist Childhood A. Victor Murray
Northumberland County Library 1992 1874020027 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Midland in the 1930's A. Whitehead
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1982 0711012024 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to dustjacket, not price-clipped, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Soccer: The Road to Crisis. A.: Rippon
Moorland, 1983 0861900197 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear and slight marking/discoloration to dustjackt, slight marking to page edges, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Forest in Walthamstow and Chingford A.D. Law; S. Barry; Editor-W.G.S. Tonkin
Walthamstow Historical Society 1978 0854800360 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
This copy is brand new but has minimal shelfwear to cover. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bygone Newburn (Bygone Newcastle S.) a.Desmond Walton
Tyne Bridge Publishing 1990 0902653989 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Waffen-SS at War A.J. Barker
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1982 0711010994 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to dustjacket - a protective vinyl covering has been applied, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Spennymoor and District: A Pictorial Recollection A.J. Coia
CTW Publications 1990 0951689002 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, name of previous owner written inside front cover, otherwise internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Churches in the Diocese of Durham: A Pictorial Guide A.J. Piper
Durham Diocesan Board of Finance 1995 0901312061 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in reasonable condition (some wear and creasing to cover, slightly dog-eared - internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Liberal Landslide: The General Election of 1906 A.K. Russell
Archon, Hamden, Connecticut 1973 0715356623 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to dustjacket - not price-clipped, slight marking to page edges, otherwise book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 This Book Will Save Your Life A.M. Homes
Granta 2007 1862079331 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condtion (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Making of the Nations : Germany A.W. Holland
Adam & Charles Black 1914 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Used copy in generally good condition (slight wear and a few marks to brown cloth covers, no dustjacket, corners bumped, slight fraying to extremities of spine, name of previous owner inside, some discoloration to endpapers and to edges of pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Postage within the UK from only £2.65


(please click on link for Postal Rates for full details)

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@billquaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie