|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Vicki No. 1 Atlas Comics 1975 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear to cover, small tears to base of spine, slight discoloration to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Story of the Spanish Armada (With Numerous Illustrations) Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1887 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight marking to decorated cloth covers, slight war to extremities of spine, bookplate of previous owner pasted inside front cover, some discoloration to endpapers, hint of ageing to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stockton Today The Power Gas Corporation Ltd. 1953 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Used copy in generally good condition (slight wear and slight marking to cover - grey boards with monochrome photograph to front cover, top portion of front free endpaper has been removed, generally a clean, sound copy). 48 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs on alternate pages - textual description on facing pages. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Light Out of Darkness: Coal Fields of the North-east on Film Northern Film & T.V.Archive 1987 094900605X Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings - used but in reasonable condition (some wear and scuffing to card covers, some marking inside front cover where a lending plate appears to have been removed, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Best of Cole Porter Carisch 2005 8850707320 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover - crease to rear cover, internally a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
World War II Remembered King George's Fund for Sailors 1995 0952478307 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Illustrated Guide to Durham Thos. Caldcleugh & Son 1907 Used: Good Used copy in good condition - 15th edition paperback copy now rebound as a hardback - some wear and foxing to original card covers and prelims, name of previous owner and date written inside together with bookplate of previous owner. Generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Walks in Coquetdale Northumberland National Park Authority 1988 0907632149 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
But the World Goes on the Same Erdesdun Pubns. 1979-09 0905274067 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight discoloration to cover, slight marking to page edges, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The County Durham Book County Durham Books 1999 1897585551 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to dustjacket - not price-clipped, name of previous owner and date written inside otherwise a very clean, sound copy). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Confessions of St Augustine in Ten Books Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1900 Used: Good Limited edition of only 400 copies, of which this is no 76. Bound in faux vellum, printed in black and red on Arnold and Foster's unbleached handmade paper, top edge gilt, this copy is in overall reasonable condition (some wear and discoloration to cover and spine, tape-repaired to front hinge, some foxing to end papers and to page edges, some marking to inner margins of last few pages, bookplate of previous owner inside, details of another owner also written inside, a sound copy). 346 pp. Price:
1800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
A Brief Sketch of Durham For The Use Of Visitors And Others. George Walker : Durham 1870 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Used copy in reasonable condition (some wear to extremites of covers and spine, corners bumped, some foxing to pages, bookplate of previous owner pasted inside front cover, tear to pull-out map, cracking at joints of endpapers, a few pages tending to loose). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Picture of South Shields South Tyneside Borough Council Library Service 1979 0906617014 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, top corner of title page has been removed, otherwise a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Seaham From the Air FlyingFotos 2007 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Little used copy (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 26 pp. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Star Wars Summer Activity Annual Pedigree Books Ltd 2009 1906450811 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy - complete with over 50 stickers and 3 masks. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Kevin Keegan Reluctant Messiah Pan Macmillian 0330453084 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to cover, details of previous bookseller inside, book is a clean, sound copy). Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Poetical Works of Henry W Longfellow Ward, Lock, and Co., Limited, London Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Undated. Moxon's Standard Poets Edition. Used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight marking to decorated cloth covers, slight bumping and wear to corners and extremities of spine, prize-giving plate pasted inside front cover, slight ageing to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
AR 100 AWARD SHOW Volumne No. 7 New York: Black Book Marketing Group 1992 0945424367 Used: Good Used copy in good condition (slight wear to pictorial board covers - no dustjacket was issued, corners bumped, internally a very clean, sound copy). 138 pp. Illustrated. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Reflections from the Furrows Self Published, Stockton, Teeside 1974 Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback Signed Signed by the author, Charles Harland Thompson, this used copy is in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Pink Furniture A E Coppard Jonathan Cape Ltd 1930 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover Used copy in reasonable condtion (some wear and discoloration to dustjacket, including a couple of tears to edge and chipping, not price-clipped, slight wear and slight soiling to edges of pink cloth covers, corners bumped, discoloration and slight foxing to page edges, slight browning to endpapers, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Pelagea & Other Poems. A E Coppard (Illustrated by Robert Gibbings) Golden Cockerel Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Signed 1st Limited Edition. Number 333 of only 425 copies. Signed dedication by the author 'For Tom and Favell Van Oss with every good wish from Flynn and ?? - see scanned image, Walberswick March 1933'. Also has 'A E Coppard' signature on the following front endpaper. Printed in black and red on English hand-made paper. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings. Quarter cream cloth with gilt titles to spine, pink and yellow batik paper covered boards. No dustjacket. 44 pp. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
New Land: The Zuider Zee Works A Spits Vereniging, The Hague 1968 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Used copy in good condition (slight wear to covers, some marking from rusting staples, otherwise a clean, sound copy). 58 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Look around Hadrian's Wall A. M Tynan Northumberland County Council, National Park and Countryside Department 1982 090763205X Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback Signed Signed with best wishes from the author inside front cover, a used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover - including small crease to corner of rear cover, internally a clean, sound copy). Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Adventures on the Western Front 1914-1915 A. Rawlinson C.M.G Melrose 1925 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good None Hardcover Used copy in good condition (slight wear to blue cloth covers gilt titles to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, some bumping and slight wear to corners and extremites of spine, scattered light foxing to pages, generally a clean, sound copy). 316 pp. Illustrated with black & white plates and maps - all present. Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Soccer: The Road to Crisis. A.: Rippon Moorland, 1983 0861900197 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear and slight marking/discoloration to dustjackt, slight marking to page edges, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Waffen-SS at War A.J. Barker Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1982 0711010994 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to dustjacket - a protective vinyl covering has been applied, book is a very clean, sound copy). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Making of the Nations : Germany A.W. Holland Adam & Charles Black 1914 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Used copy in generally good condition (slight wear and a few marks to brown cloth covers, no dustjacket, corners bumped, slight fraying to extremities of spine, name of previous owner inside, some discoloration to endpapers and to edges of pages, generally a clean, sound copy). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|