Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
ISBN
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art Criticism & History

 - 20 items found in your search
Art & Design:Art Criticism & History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Feeding the Eye Anne Hollander
University of California Press 2000 0520226593 / 9780520226593 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear to cover). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doris Salcedo Charles Merewether; Dan Cameron
New Museum of Contemporary Art 1998 0915557819 / 9780915557813 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Russian Painting of the Avant Garde Christina Lodder
National Galleries of Scotland 1994 0903598353 / 9780903598354 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition slight wear to cover, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Look Again!: an Appreciation of Art Donald Williams
McGraw-Hill 1990 0074527592 / 9780074527597 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condiiton (slight wear and slight marking to cover, name of previous owner inside, otherwise internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Theory Rules: Art as Theory / Theory as art Editor-Jody Berland; Editor-Will Straw; Editor-David Tomas
University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division 1996 0802076572 / 9780802076571 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelf wear). 
Price: 7.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Institutions of Art: Reconsiderations of George Dickie's Philosophy Editor-Robert J. Yanal
Pennsylvania State University Press 1994 0271010789 / 9780271010786 Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
Brand new copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Women and Art: A History of Women Painters and Sculptors from the Renaissance to the Present Day Elsa Honig Fine
Allenheld & Schram 1978 0839002122 / 9780839002123 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1988 sixth printing - used copy in good condition (slight wear and slight discoloration to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Japanese Prints (Big Art) Fahr-Becker, Gabriele
Taschen GmbH 1999-10-01 3822865206 / 9783822865200 2nd Revised edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Block Reader in Visual Culture Jon Bird; Barry Curtis; Melinda Mash; Tim Putna; George Robertson; Sally Stafford; Lisa Tickner (Editors)
Routledge 1996 0415139899 / 9780415139892 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Playing Darts with a Rembrandt: Public and Private Rights in Cultural Treasures Joseph L Sax.
The University of Michigan Press 1999 0472110446 / 9780472110445 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Nice clean copy of this used book (slight wear to dustjacket, book is a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Byron Portfolio - an artist's response to the Byron Shire Karen Wynn-Moylan
Byron Shire Council 1989 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, slightly dog-eared corner, book is a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Woman/Image/Text: Readings in Pre-Raphaelite Art and Literature (Theory/Culture) Lynne Pearce
University of Toronto Press 1991 0802069126 / 9780802069122 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Art of Bird Illustration. A Visual Tribute to the Lives and Achievements of the Classic Bird Illustrators Maureen Lambourne
Eagle Editions 2001 1861604262 / 9781861604262 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Concepts of Modern Art: From Fauvism to Postmodernism (World of Art) Nikos Stangos (Editor)
Thames & Hudson 1994 0500202680 / 9780500202685 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, internally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The mechanised image: An historical perspective on 20th century prints Pat Gilmour
Arts Council of Great Britain 1978 0728701561 / 9780728701564 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in reasonable condition (slight wear and some discoloration to cover, slight marking to page edges, name of previous owner inside, generally a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Antarctic Journey: Three Artists in Antarctica Peter Boyer
Australian Government Publishing Service 1990 0644081724 / 9780644081726 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover - CONTAINS SMALL AMOUNT OF HIGHLIGHTING ON A COUPLE OF PAGES - otherwise internally a clean, sound copy). 50pp. Illustrated. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Modern Art 1851-1929: Capitalism and Representation (Oxford History of Art) Richard Brettell
Oxford Paperbacks 1999 019284220X / 9780192842206 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice clean copy of this used book (minimal wear to cover, internally a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Artworks: Definition, Meaning, Value Robert Stecker
Pennsylvania State Univ 1996 0271015969 / 9780271015965 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new copy (may have minimal shelfwear). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 How to Look at Japanese Art Stephen Addiss ; Audrey Yoshiko Sei
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1996 0810926407 / 9780810926400 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Little used copy (minimal wear to cover, black line on base of book, internally a very clean, sound copy). 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Likenesses in Line: Anthology of Tudor and Stuart Engraved Portraits Victoria and Albert Museum
Stationery Office Books 1982 0112903525 / 9780112903529 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Used copy in good condition (slight wear to cover, name of previous owner inside, otherwise a clean, sound copy). 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Postage within the UK from only £3.00


(please click on link for Postal Rates for full details)

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@billquaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie